Home / The Enrolment and the Orientation Programme for the New Intake of the FAS 2017

 

This post is also available in: Sinhala

The new enrolment in 2017 of the Faculty of Applied Sciences of the University of Sri Jayewardenepura will be held on 20th November of 2017 at 9.00 a.m. to 1.00 p.m. and the university will provide residential facilities for students who require accommodation from 20th November 2017.

Places of the registration in the Faculty of Applied Sciences of the University of Sri Jayewardenepura :

The Orientation Program is scheduled to be commenced on Tuesday 21st November of 2017 and the academic work starts from 11th December 2017. This program is compulsory for the all registered students and they should be seated in the Bandaranayaka Hall, University of Sri Jayewardenepura before 08.30 a.m. on 21st November 2017 for the Welcome Ceremony. Please come in the dress code of smart casual with white shirts / white blouses for the Welcome Ceremony on 21st November 2017.

1st Day (21.11.2017- Tuesday)
9.00am-10.00am Welcome Ceremony
10.00am-10.30am Refreshments
10.30am-11.30pm Introduction to Orientation programme & Study programme
11.30am-12.30pm Speech By Mr. Neville De Silva
12.30pm-1.30pm Lunch
1.30pm-2.30pm Address by DR/Welfare
2.30pm-4.00pm University visit / Library visit
2nd Day (22.11.2017- Wednesday)
8.00am-8.45am Departmental Visits (CHE/MAT/ZOO/PHY)
9.00am-9.45am Departmental Visits (CHE/MAT/ZOO/PHY)
10.00am-10.45am Departmental Visits (CHE/MAT/ZOO/PHY)
11.00am-11.45am Departmental Visits (CHE/MAT/ZOO/PHY)
12.00noon-12.45pm Departmental Visits Sport Science and Food Science
1.00pm-1.45pm Lunch
1.45pm-2.30pm Departmental Visits (STA/CSC/BOT/FES)
2.45pm-3.30pm Departmental Visits (STA/CSC/BOT/FES)
3.45pm-4.30pm Departmental Visits (STA/CSC/BOT/FES)
4.45pm-5.30pm Departmental Visits (STA/CSC/BOT/FES)
3rd Day(23.11.2017-Thursday)
10.00am-11.00am Speech by Prof.Saman Chandra Ranasinghe
10.00am-11.00am Introduction to English Programme
11.00am-12.00am How to select Subject Combinations
12.00noon-1.00pm Lunch
1.00pm-3.00pm Address by Chief Medical Officer
3.00pm-3.30pm Refreshments
3.30pm-4.30pm Address by University Proctor
4.30pm-5.30pm Street Drama
4th Day (24.11.2017- Friday)
9.00am-10.00am Address by Director/Career Guidance Unit
10.30am-12.30pm English Programme
12.30pm-1.30pm Lunch
1.30pm-3.30pm English Programme
3.30pm-4.00pm Refreshments
4.30pm-6.00pm Musical programme by “Api Machan”
5th Day (27.11.2017- Monday)
09.30am-12.30pm English Programme
12.30pm-1.30pm Lunch
1.30pm-3.30pm English Programme
3.30pm-4.00pm Refreshments
4.30pm-6.00pm Musical Programme by University Official Musical Association
6th Day(28.11.2017-Tuesday)
8.00am-12.00 noon English Programme
12.00noon-1.00pm Lunch
1.00pm-3.00pm Speech by Dr P.N. Meegaswatte
3.00pm-3.30pm Refreshments
3.30pm-6.00pm Musical Programme by Theekshana Anuradha
7th Day (29.11.2017- Wednesday)
9.00am-10.00am Address by Director/Physical Education
10.30am-12.30pm English Programme
12.30pm-1.30pm Lunch
1.30pm-3.30pm English Programme
3.30pm-4.00pm Refreshments
4.00pm-6.00pm “Gee Padura” Musical Programme
8th Day (30.11.2017- Thursday)
8.30am-10.00am Speech by Dr. Praneeth Abeysundara
10.30am-12.30pm English Programme
12.30pm-1.30pm Lunch
1.30pm-3.30pm English Programme
3.30pm-4.00pm Refreshments
4.00pm-6.00pm “Bodhi Poojawa”
9th Day (04.12.2017- Monday)
8.30am-10.00am Alumni Speech By Dr. Jayantha Wattevidanage
10.30am-12.30pm English Programme
12.30pm-1.30pm Lunch
1.30pm-3.30pm English Programme
3.30pm-4.00pm Refreshments
4.00pm-6.00pm “Kandula” Programme by Brother Charles
10th Day(05.12.2017- Tuesday)
8.00am-12.00 noon English Programme
12.00noon-1.00pm Lunch
1.00pm-5.00pm Learning at the University /Mentoring Programme / Sports Events
11th Day(06.12.2017- Wednesday)
8.00am-12.00 noon English Programme
12.00noon-1.00pm Lunch
1.00pm-5.00pm Learning at the University /Mentoring Programme / Sports Events
12th Day (07.12.2017- Thursday)
9.00am-10.00am Speech by Dr. Ajith Kolonne – “Positive Thinking”
10.30am-12.30pm English Programme
12.30pm-1.30pm Lunch
1.30pm-3.30pm English Programme
3.30pm-4.00pm Refreshments
4.00pm-6.00pm Senior Students Performance “Sathsara Dahena.”
13th Day(08.12.2017- Friday)
8.00am-12.00 noon English Placement Test
12.00noon-1.00pm Lunch
1.00pm-5.00pm Talent Show

For further details : Please contact Assistant Registrar / Faculty of Applied Sciences during office hours contact No. 0112-758401/0112758399

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...